FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING (Orders over AED 150) + CASH ON DELIVERY FOR U.A.E 🇦🇪

How To Correctly Apply Beard Oil & A - Z Guide on Beard Oils / Balms

Posted by on

HOW TO CORRECTLY APPLY BEARD OIL

Now that you’ve chosen your go-to beard oil, it’s time to take it for a spin. And, really, there’s not a lot to applying beard oil – put a couple of drops of it in the palm of your hand, then use your fingers to gently rub it on and inside of your beard.

Make sure that you get it down deep, because beard oil is good for both your facial skin and hair.

how to apply beard oil 2

How much should you apply? A couple of drops will usually do the trick, but you may need more depending on the length of your beard. If you are new to the game and your beard is shorter than half an inch, a couple of drops will work just fine.

The best time to apply beard oil is after you shower, or after splashing your face with warm water. This will open the pores, and damp hairs will better absorb the oil. But damp doesn’t mean wet. Towel dry your face and beard first. You’ve heard the saying: oil and water don’t mix.

INGREDIENTS AND BENEFITS OF BEARD OIL

CARRIER OILS

Carrier oils are so named because they carry an essential oil to the skin. They dilute essential oils so that they can be applied to the skin, and thus impart the essential oil’s scent and therapeutic qualities.

A carrier oil provides nourishment for your hair and skin while providing a medium to carry and dilute more volatile essential oils. They are generally cold-pressed vegetable oils derived from the fatty portions of a plant.

COMMON CARRIER OILS FOUND IN BEARD OIL

JOJOBA OIL

  • Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis), which is indigenous to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico.
  • Jojoba Oil is structurally very similar to – and mimics – your natural body oils (sebum). Because of the way it closely matches your own natural oils, it is quickly absorbed by your face and beard. It’s the most common carrier oil found in beard oils.
  • Jojoba oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals, like B vitamins, vitamin E, vitamin D, and zinc – that are great for skin and hair.

Benefits: Jojoba oil is extremely safe to use and non-allergenic. It also won’t clog your pores. It can help fight acne, moisturizes, cleanses and conditions the skin, is anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal, helps aid hair growth, and even provides sunburn relief.

ARGAN OIL

  • Argan oil is native to Morocco and is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree. Not only is argan ideal for skin and hair, but Moroccans dip bread in it, or drizzle it on pasta and couscous.
  • Argan oil has become increasingly popular for cosmetic use, and the Moroccan government has said that it will significantly increase production by the year 2020.
  • It’s rich in antioxidants, including vitamin E, vitamin A, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid.

Benefits: Soothes razor bumps and burns after shaving, is a great nighttime moisturizer, fights acne, relieves and conditions cracked lips, and makes hair easier to style while repairing split ends.

GRAPE SEED OIL

  • Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes and is a by-product of the wine-making process. It has a higher concentration of linoleic acid than most carrier oils, and linoleic acid has anti-inflammatory, moisture-retentive, and acne-reductive properties.
  • It’s a commonly used cosmetic ingredient for controlling skin moisture.
  • Grape seed oil is considered “mellow” for the skin and is loaded with antioxidants.

Benefits: It’s moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, fights acne, and softens hair while fighting dandruff.

ALMOND OIL

  • Almonds, which come from a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia, are a rich source of oil.
  • Almond oil is produced by cold-pressing dried almonds.
  • Almond oil contains omega-9 fatty acid, linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid, and is also a rich source of vitamin E.

Benefits: Moisturizes the skin, is anti-inflammatory, provides sun protection, prevents split ends, and softens and shines hair.

CASTOR OIL

  • Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant, which is native to East Africa.
  • It’s a pale yellow liquid that’s anti-inflammatory and antioxidant and has been used for centuries because of its therapeutic and medicinal benefits.
  • Castor oil is said to strengthen the immune system and has been used to treat major ailments and illnesses such as multiple sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease, cerebral palsy, arthritis pain, and is used to treat hair loss.

Benefits: Stimulates hair growth, treats split ends, helps reduce acne, moisturizes, and helps treat infections.

COCONUT OIL

  • Coconut oil – also know as Copra oil – is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm tree.
  • Coconut oil is rich in iron and has small amounts of vitamin E and K.

Benefits: Coconut oil has many benefits when it comes to hair, including as a moisturizer, conditioner, as a treatment for dandruff, stimulating hair growth, while also treating and preventing lice.

VITAMIN E (OIL)

  • Vitamin E oil is produced directly through distillation from oils such as soy, corn, or canola.
  • It’s often overlooked because of newer products and ingredients, but vitamin E has actually been used in skin and hair care for many years.

Benefits: Vitamin E is both a nutrient and antioxidant that promotes collagen and elastin production, is used to treat sunburns, relieves chapped lips and cold sores, and stimulates hair growth while repairing split ends.

ESSENTIAL OILS

When you think of essential oils, think of the fragrance of the plant. Essential oils are what give plants their characteristic aroma, and are considered concentrated volatile compounds.

They can be distilled from aromatic botanical plants, roots, bark and leaves. They don’t provide the health benefits of carrier oil, but they give beard oil its aroma.

Essential oils are separated into three fragrance categories- top note, middle note, and base note – which is based on volatility and the time they are sensed after application.

COMMON ESSENTIAL OILS FOUND IN BEARD OIL

EUCALYPTUS

  • Considered a top note, eucalyptus has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s also considered an astringent (tightens skin).

TEA TREE

  • A top-middle note, tea tree fights dandruff, relieves itch, and also fights acne. It’s considered an immuno-stimulant.

PINEWOOD

  • Pinewood’s benefits include stimulating blood flow, while it’s also an immunostimulant. Considered a middle note.

FIR NEEDLE

  • Fir needle is useful as an astringent and immuno-stimulant. Considered a middle note.

CEDARWOOD

  • A base note, cedarwood relieves itching, fights acne, helps ease respiratory conditions, is anti-infectious and an astringent, and is even effective as an insect repellent.

SANDALWOOD

  • Sandalwood relieves itching and is an anti-inflammatory as well as an astringent. It’s considered a base note.

BEARD BALM & BEARD WAX

Beard oil, beard conditioner, beard wax (a.k.a. mustache wax) – it can all get kind of confusing. They’re similar but different products, all with the same goal of making your facial hair look incredible.

But let’s take a quick look at beard balm and beard wax to help alleviate some of that confusion, all while helping you keep your beard looking its best, of course.

BEARD BALM

To put it simply, beard balm is a leave-in conditioner. It moisturizes, conditions, softens and helps you style your beard. The majority of beard balms contain shea butter (for softening and moisturizing), sweet almond oil (for conditioning and growth), and a sealant such as beeswax (to retain moisture).

The big difference between beard balm and beard oil is that balm is thicker and can be used as a styling agent. Some say balm is better during the early stages of beard growth when it’s more scruff than the real thing.

BEARD WAX (MUSTACHE WAX)

Beard wax is basically the facial hair equivalent of hair spray. It’s used to sculpt and hold your beard and mustache in place, and usually contain beeswax, coconut oil, or shea butter.

Think of that guy with the great handlebar mustache that no one can keep their eyes off of; that’s being held in place by mustache wax. And it’s nothing new because the use of wax on facial hair dates to the Victorian era and beyond.

A couple of general rules about wax. First, a lot of men categorize them as being soft, medium or firm. Soft wax is typically used in shorter mustaches to help control stray hairs while also providing a subtle sheen.

Medium and firm waxes work well in longer growth and are used for control and styling.


The selection is almost limitless. As the number of beards grows, so does the beard care industry. What beard oil does your beard like best?

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published